Contact Us    Phone / 06 758 4685   |   Email / tari@teatiawa.iwi.nz

Taranaki Tū Mai

E titia nei e Te Atiawa!

From the 29th November to 1 December approximately 280 Te Atiawa uri took part in the biennial Tū Mai Festival hosted by Ngāti Maru in Tarata and Kohanga Moa.

Te Atiawa was well represented in the different events and as always whakawhanaungatanga was prevalent during the whole festival. Te Kotahitanga would like to thank all uri who represented Te Atiawa and all the whānau who supported our teams. Also to the following event coordinators for making our participation possible.

Golf: Anaru White
Basketball: Aaron Bailey-Nowell
Cross Country: Te Poihi Campbell
Darts: Kane Wano
Kapahaka: Matapaepae Urwin
Netball: Pia Bailey-Nowell
Rugby League 9s: Wayne Capper
Rugby 7s Tane: Wayne Capper
Touch: Te Poihi Campbell
Kaumatua Olympics (50+ years of age): Ngareo Akariri

RESULTS FOR TARANAKI TŪ MAI EVENTS 2019:

OMA ROA/CROSS COUNTRY 🏃‍♂️
1st – Taranaki Tūturu
2nd – Ngāti Maru
3rd – Ngāti Mutunga

HAHAUPŌRO/GOLF 🏌️‍♂️
1st – Ngāti Ruanui
2nd – Ngāti Mutunga
3rd – Ngāti Mutunga

SACK RACE 🐇
1st – Ngāti Ruanui
2nd – Ngāti Ruanui
3rd – Ngāti Ruanui

POITŪKOHU/BASKETBALL 🏀
1st – Ngāti Maru
2nd – Te Ātiawa
3rd – Ngāti Ruanui

WHIU TARA/DARTS 🎯
1st – Te Ātiawa
2nd – Taranaki Tūturu
3rd – Te Ātiawa

TAOTAO/MARCHING 🎩
1st – Ngāti Mutunga
2nd – Ngāti Ruanui
3rd – Taranaki Tūturu

MĀITA O WAHO/OUTDOOR BOWLS
1st – Ngāti Maru
2nd – Taranaki Tūturu
3rd – Ngāruahine

NETIPŌRO Ā WĀHINE/WOMENS NETBALL 🏐
1st – Te Ātiawa
2nd – Ngāti Mutunga
3rd – Ngāti Maru

HUINGA IRA NETIPŌRO/MIXED NETBALL 🏐
1st – Ngāti Mutunga
2nd – Te Ātiawa
3rd – Te Ātiawa

REANGA I RARO IHO O TE TEKAU MĀ RIMA NETIPŌRO/UNDER’S NETBALL 🏐
1st – Ngāti Mutunga
2nd – Ngāti Ruanui
3rd equal – Ngāti Ruanui
3rd equal – Ngāti Maru

TAUMĀHEKEHEKE MŌ NGĀ KAUMĀTUA/KAUMĀTUA OLYMPICS 👨‍🦳
1st – Te Ātiawa
2nd equal – Ngāti Maru
2nd equal – Ngāti Mutunga
3rd equal – Ngāruahine
3rd equal – Ngāti Ruanui

TE HAUWĀHINE WHUTUPŌRO/WOMAN’S RUGBY 🏉
1st – Ngāti Maru
2nd – Ngāti Mutunga
3rd – Ngāruahine

TAKI WHITU TĀNE WHUTUPŌRO/MEN’S RUGBY 🏉
1st – Te Ātiawa
2nd – Taranaki Tūturu
3rd – Ngāti Maru

TAKI IWA RĪKI/LEAGUE 🏉
1st – Ngāti Mutunga
2nd – Ngāti Maru
3rd equal – Ngāruahine
3rd equal – Te Ātiawa

POIUKA/SOFTBALL ⚾️
1st – Ngāti Mutunga
2nd Ngāti Maru
3rd equal – Taranaki Tūturu
3rd equal – Ngā Rauru

PĀ WHUTUPAORO/TOUCH 🏉
1st – Ngāti Mutunga
2nd – Ngāti Maru
3rd – Ngāruahine

KĪ-O-RAHI
1st – Ngāti Ruanui
2nd – Ngāti Maru
3rd – Ngāruahine

TAUTOHETOHE 🎤
1st equal – Ngāti Maru
1st equal – Ngā Rauru
3rd equal – Te Ātiawa
3rd equal – Ngāti Ruanui

KAPA HAKA 🎼
1st – Ngāti Ruanui
2nd – Ngāruahine
3rd – Taranaki Tūturu
 OVERALL WINNERS 🏆
1st – Ngāti Mutunga
2nd – Ngāti Maru
3rd – Ngāti Ruanui

Photos from the event may be viewed on our Facebook page
Friday – Pōwhiri
Saturday – Sport Codes
Sunday – Tautohetohe and Kapahaka